New Hampshire Case Law
[…] to society. It is also the intent of the legislature that the
policies, procedures and actions of the . . . parole board
and the department of corrections relative to the administration
of this system emphasize the need to protect the
public from criminal acts by parolees.
RSA 651-A:1 (Supp. 1994). Toward these ends, the legislature has
granted broad authority to the parole board to enact rules regarding
the conduct of parole hearings, the criteria used to evaluate
prisoners who seek parole, conditions for parolee conduct, and the
procedures for parole revocation. RSA 651-A:4 (1986). Most importantly,
in the provision describing the "terms" of a prisoner's
release on parole, the legislature states the minimum requirement
- completion of the minimum term of the inmate's sentence - and
then requires "that there shall appear to the . . . parole
board . . . to be a reasonable probability that [the inmate] will
remain at liberty without violating the law and will conduct himself
as a good citizen." RSA 651-A:6, I (1986).
[3, 4] Pursuant to RSA 651-A:4, III, the parole board has
enacted comprehensive rules governing the parole process. Reflecting
the intent of the legislature as enunciated in RSA 651-A:1, the
board describes the dual goals of parole thus: "Parole is a privilege,